United States v. Wood
[…] Defendant appealed. II. A district court must sentence any defendant found guilty of violating a federal criminal statute, including the IMCA, in accordance with the Guidelines. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a); see also U.S.S.G. 2X5.1, comment. (backg’d).2 Defendant essentially asks us to disregard the Guidelines, asserting the IMCA assimilates the entirety of Oklahoma sentencing laws, including 22 Okla. Stat. § 991a. We reject Defendant’s argument because, when sentencing defendants for assimilated crimes, federal courts have consistently declined to assimilate state sentencing laws if such laws conflict with 2 Under § 3551(a), “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of [Title 18], . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter [i.e., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551- 3586] . . . .” (emphasis added). See Criminal Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 1602, 104 Stat. 4789, 4843 (1990). Section 3553(b) of the same chapter directs the imposition of a criminal sentence in accordance with the Guidelines.