F I L E D
[…] legislative issues and agendas.
Id. at 1105. It described her job responsibilities in the Colorado Springs office as
including “gathering and conveying to Senator Campbell himself, and to the
Defendant, information critical to the Senator’s legislative agenda.” Id. at 1106.
The court concluded that “the personnel actions taken by [the Office] against the
Plaintiff are afforded Speech or Debate Clause immunity.” Id. at 1104.
Plaintiff appeals this ruling. We reverse and remand to allow the suit to
proceed.
III. The Speech or Debate Clause
The first paragraph of Article I, § 6 of the Constitution states:
The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for
their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury
of the United States. They shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony
and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their
Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to
and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either
House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place.
U.S.C.A. Const. art. I § 6, ¶ 1. On its face the Speech or Debate Clause would
-6-
not appear to apply to a Senator’s conduct with respect to his employees. It
appears to protect only the Senator’s remarks on the Senate Floor. But the