F I L E D
[…] network. With respect to reciprocal compensation requirements, the regulations further
provide that “[e]ach LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for
transport and termination of telecommunications traffic with any requesting
telecommunications carrier.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(a). For purposes of applying the
requirement in section 51.703, “telecommunications traffic” is defined in relevant part as
that “exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS provider that, at the beginning of the call,
originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area.” Id. § 51.701(b)(2).
Finally, “transport” in the context of reciprocal compensation obligations is defined as
“the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic
subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two
carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party,
or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an [ILEC].” Id. § 51.701(c).
17
IV. Appellants’ Common Issue – Inconsistency Between the Agreements and the Act
and Federal Regulations
We construe the RTCs’ briefs in these consolidated cases as raising a single
common issue alleging inconsistency between the interconnection agreements and the