Durham v. Herbert Olbrich GMBH & Co.
[…] Id. at 31. But because the machinery had been installed in Armstrong’s plant for more than ten years before the accident, the district court granted summary judgment to Olbrich under section 109. III. Discussion The central question on appeal is whether, after ten years from the date manufacturing machinery is installed in a building, the machinery’s manufacturer may totally escape liability for that product’s alleged defects solely because it designed and assisted in reassembling and installing the injury-causing equipment. We determine whether Olbrich falls under section 109’s protection by examining section 109’s language and purpose as interpreted by applicable -5- Oklahoma case precedent. 2 A. Statutory language Section 109 provides: No action in tort to recover damages (i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property , (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 109 (emphasis added). Oklahoma follows the rule of construction that “[t]he plain meaning of statutory language is conclusive except in the rare case in which literal construction will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intention of the Legislature.”