F I L E D
[…] Webb v. ABF
Freight Sys., Inc., 155 F.3d 1230, 1249 (10th Cir. 1998). The District Court did
not abuse its discretion here. The verdict form stated explicitly that the jury must
be unanimous in its findings. Moreover, the jury instructions also clearly stated
-34-
that the jurors “must all agree unanimously on at least two of the same
racketeering acts” in order to convict Mr. Smith. Hence, Mr. Smith’s contention
is without merit.
IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE CHALLENGE TO THE MURDER
IN AID OF RACKETEERING CONVICTION
Mr. Smith was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a), which prohibits a
person from, among other things, committing murder “for the purpose of gaining
entrance to or maintaining or increasing [his] position in an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). As such, the Government must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) KMD was an enterprise within the
meaning of RICO; (2) that KMD was engaged in racketeering activity; (3) that
Mr. Smith had a position in KMD; (4) that Mr. Smith conspired to murder Mr.