In Re Texas Department of Protective & Regulatory Services
[…] A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts. Id. at 840. Thus, a clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion and may result in mandamus. Id.

Mandamus will not issue where there is a clear and adequate remedy at law, such as a normal appeal. Id. However, the Texas Supreme Court has recognized that "[j]ustice demands a speedy resolution of child custody and child support issues." Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex.1987) (orig. proceeding). Additionally, section 263.304(b) of the Family Code states that the trial court shall set a final hearing "on a date that allows the court to render a final order before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter. Any party to the suit or an attorney ad litem for the child may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the court to comply with the duties imposed by this subsection." Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.304(b) (Vernon Supp.2002). Accordingly, TDPRS has shown its right to mandamus review of a trial court violation of section 263.401.[5]

FAMILY CODE PROVISIONS

At the time of the court's August 17, 2001 stay order, section 161.2011 provided: