Nelson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] If we were to reach the

merits, however, we would conclude that the district court applied the proper

accrual date to his claim for loss-of-wage PIP benefits.


                                             -7-
      As mentioned above, Mr. Nelson’s suit requested reformation of the

insurance contract for violation of CAARA and damages for breach of contract.

Under Colorado law, an action for breach of contract accrues “on the date the

breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable

diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(6). Likewise, “[a] cause of action for

losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to

accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action

is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable

diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8). Thus, whether the action was one

for reformation, breach of contract, or violation of state law, the accrual date is

when Mr. Nelson knew or should have known that State Farm had not offered him

extended PIP benefits.