F I L E D
[…] were excessive and Houlihan should be compensated in a similar manner as other
professionals.
5
Houlihan supplemented its request twice. The first supplemental
application, on November 14, 2001, withdrew a request for reimbursement of
legal fees. The second supplemental application, filed January 2. 2002, reduced
claimed expenses by $5,000, but did not alter its request for fees.
-7-
The bankruptcy court heard the matter on March 26, 2002. Houlihan
argued that the court’s review of its application for fees was under 11 U.S.C.
§328, allowing an alteration of fees only when the terms of employment “prove to
have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated
at the time of the fixing of such terms . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §328(a). From the bench,
the court approved the payment of $41,026.56 to Houlihan for the reimbursement
of expenses. However, it vigorously rejected Houlihan’s contention that it
employment was unconditionally preapproved under Section 328(a). Instead, it