F I L E D
[…] R. Ex. 480-P. Finally, in this letter Mr. Hoyt emphasized that “[t]he position of
your partnership is that it is not a tax shelter,” because tax shelters “are never
recognized for Federal income tax purposes.” Id.
By letter dated February 11, 1992, the Commissioner replied to the
assertions made by Mr. Hoyt. The Commissioner explained that: Mr. Hoyt’s letter
contained “misleading and/or inaccurate premises”; Mr. Hoyt was relying on
activity losses, except insofar as the losses are used to offset passive activity
income. Section 469(c)(1) defines a passive activity as “any activity (A) which
involves the conduct of any trade or business, and (B) in which the taxpayer does
not materially participate.” As used here, the term “material participation”
connotes a determination of whether, based on all the facts and circumstances, a
taxpayer participates in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial basis
during the taxable year. See Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.469-5T(a)(7). In order to