Hofer v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] disabled for all months preceding October 2001.” Aplt. App. Vol. II at 353. It

awarded prejudgment interest from December 31, 2001, until paid on benefits and

premium refunds owed by UNUM. Dr. Hofer contends that interest should have

accrued from the date he paid the premium or the date he was eligible for the

benefit.

      “Prejudgment interest in a diversity action is . . . a substantive matter

governed by state law.” Webco Indus., Inc. v. Thermatool Corp., 278 F.3d 1120,

1134 (10th Cir. 2002). “Prejudgment interest [in Kansas] is governed by K.S.A.

16-201.” Miller v. Botwin, 899 P.2d 1004, 1011 (Kan. 1995). That statute

provides:

             Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten
      percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for
      any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on
      settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and

                                        -11-
      ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another
      and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money
      due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment
      or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due
      for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay
      interest has been made; and for money due from corporations and
      individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the
      end of each month, unless paid within fifteen days thereafter.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201.

      Before assessing the district court’s application of the statute, we must

determine our standard of review. There is authority that federal, rather than

state, law governs the standard of appellate review. See Felder v.