Hofer v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] It awarded Dr. Hofer fees for 106.4 partner hours at a

rate of $250 per hour, 154.9 associate hours at $175 per hour, and 13.45 paralegal

hours at $75 per hour. Dr. Hofer argues on appeal that the district court had no

basis for failing to award the full amount. We disagree.

      “Under Kansas law, the prevailing party in a lawsuit may recover attorneys’

fees where such is specifically authorized by statute or contract.” Neustrom v.

Union Pac. R.R., 156 F.3d 1057, 1067 (10th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks

omitted). Dr. Hofer sought attorney fees under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-256 (1980),

which provides that when an insured prevails against an insurance company, “if it

appear from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or

excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment

shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such


                                        -24-
action. . . .” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-256 (1980). “Whether an insurance company

has refused to pay a claim without just cause depends upon the facts and

circumstances of a particular case. If a good faith legal controversy exists as to