F I L E D
[…] requirements related to monitoring. It does. And the Forest Service must comply
with the Fishlake Forest Plan during the transition period. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(i) (“Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the
use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the
land management plans.”); Ohio Forestry Ass’n v. Sierra Club, 523 U.S. 726, 730
(1998) (opining that before the Forest Service can begin a project, it must “ensure
that the project is consistent with the [applicable] Plan”); see also 36 C.F.R.
§ 219.14(f) (2005) (“For units with plans . . . in effect prior to November 9, 2000,
the Responsible Official may comply with any obligations relating to management
indicator species by considering data and analysis relating to habitat unless the
plan specifically requires population monitoring or population surveys for the
species.”); 69 Fed. Reg. 58,055, 58,056 (Sept. 29, 2004) (requiring “[p]rojects
implementing land management plans [to] be consistent with the provisions of the
governing plan”). But, it is only those requirements that arise solely from the
12