F I L E D
[…] (e), (g)(3)(B). The Forest Service manages each forest unit at two different
levels: (1) programmatic and (2) project. Colo. Envtl. Coal. v. Dombeck, 185
F.3d 1162, 1167–68 (10th Cir. 1999).
At the programmatic level, the Forest Service creates general, forest-wide
planning goals memorialized in a forest plan. Because the Forest Service must
account for a variety of different interests, each forest plan envisions the forest
will be used for multiple purposes, including “outdoor recreation, range, timber,
watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). At the
same time, the forest plan provides for “diversity of plant and animal
communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area.” Id.
§ 1604(g)(3)(B).
At the project or site-specific level, the Forest Service implements the
forest plan by approving or disapproving particular projects using an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or a categorical
exclusion.