F I L E D
[…] present case. The record in this case also clearly shows that the policy did not tie
Haberman’s UM/UIM coverage to specified vehicles so that we conclude that Haberman
is entitled to UM coverage based on the policy.
In Graham, the Oklahoma State Supreme Court addressed whether in a
commercial insurance policy, UM/UIM coverage that is provided for vehicles owned by
the named insured, must also be provided to employees using their own vehicles, which
are limited by an endorsement to liability coverage.8 Id. at 226-27. The court began by
8
Oklahoma’s UM statute, 36 O.S. 2001 § 3636 states in pertinent part:
A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or
extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in
subsection B of this section.
B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide
coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of
bodily injury . . . ."
F. A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured
- 17 -
examining the policy at issue in the case:
The policy included in the record has separate explanations for "WHO IS AN
INSURED" for the liability coverage, and for the UM coverage. The UM