Perez v. United States
[…] “filed,” they both would have used the same language.

                                  11
the   statute     of    limitations       when   there    has    been   fraudulent

concealment of information that the plaintiff would need to file

correctly.      See generally Lyman Johnson, Securities Fraud and the

Mirage of Repose, 1992 Wis. L. Rev. 607, 634-42 (discussing this

strand along with another not relevant here).

      While Perez cannot show intentional fraud, she can establish

that the National Guard violated a duty to her.                  Specifically, 32

C.F.R. § 536 et seq. placed a duty on the National Guard to forward

a claims form to Nancarrow or Perez after receiving his letter.

Section 536.2 states, “Any person who indicates a desire to file a

claim against the United States will be instructed concerning the

procedure to follow.        He will be furnished claim forms, and, when

necessary, will be assisted in completing the forms and assembling

evidence.” Section 536.50(k)(2)(ii) states that claims “arising out

of tortious conduct by ARNG [Army National Guard] personnel”

received by the states “will be expeditiously forwarded through the

State adjutant general to the appropriate U.S. Army area claims