Perez v. United States
[…] While Perez cannot show intentional fraud, she can establish

that the National Guard violated a duty to her.                  Specifically, 32

C.F.R. § 536 et seq. placed a duty on the National Guard to forward

a claims form to Nancarrow or Perez after receiving his letter.

Section 536.2 states, “Any person who indicates a desire to file a

claim against the United States will be instructed concerning the

procedure to follow.        He will be furnished claim forms, and, when

necessary, will be assisted in completing the forms and assembling

evidence.” Section 536.50(k)(2)(ii) states that claims “arising out

of tortious conduct by ARNG [Army National Guard] personnel”

received by the states “will be expeditiously forwarded through the

State adjutant general to the appropriate U.S. Army area claims

office in whose geographic area the incident occurred.” Finally, §

536.50(k)(6)(iv)        provides    that    “[w]hen   a   claim    is   improperly

presented,      is     incomplete    or     otherwise     does    not   meet   the

requirements . . . the claimant or his or her representative will

be promptly informed in writing of the deficiencies and advised

that a proper claim must be filed within the 2 year statute of

limitations” (emphasis added).

      The appellee argues that § 536.50 applies only to the United

States Army, but not to the National Guard.                       This is wrong.


                                           12
Section 536.50(k)(2) specifically refers to that set of claims

“arising out of tortious conduct by ARNG personnel as defined in

paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section,” which refers directly to

the relevant National Guard statutes.   In addition, § 536.1(b)(iv)

specifies the scope of § 536.50 as entailing “the administrative

settlement of claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act . . . for

personal injury, death or property damage caused by the negligent