Perez v. United States
[…] that a proper claim must be filed within the 2 year statute of

limitations” (emphasis added).

      The appellee argues that § 536.50 applies only to the United

States Army, but not to the National Guard.                       This is wrong.


                                           12
Section 536.50(k)(2) specifically refers to that set of claims

“arising out of tortious conduct by ARNG personnel as defined in

paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section,” which refers directly to

the relevant National Guard statutes.   In addition, § 536.1(b)(iv)

specifies the scope of § 536.50 as entailing “the administrative

settlement of claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act . . . for

personal injury, death or property damage caused by the negligent

act or omissions of members or employees of the DA while acting

within the scope of their employment.” The “DA” is the Department

of the Army, and § 536.50(d)(1)(iii) makes clear that “[m]embers of

the ARNG while engaged in training or duty” are the responsibility

of the DA.

     Even if Nichols returned Nancarrow’s phone call, the National