United States Court of Appeals
[…] Commercial Real Estate Services Joint Venture; Hogan Property
Management, LLC.; Bricktown-TMK/Hogan Parking, LLC, a.k.a. Bricktown-
SMC/Hogan, LLC; Bricktown-TMK/Hogan Entertainment, LLC, a.k.a. Bricktown
Entertainment, LLC; Mark D. Elgin; Stonegate Management Company, LLC;
Elgin Development Company, LLC; and TDC Company, LLC.
-3-
under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and AFFIRM.
B ACKGROUND
Under the Oklahoma Urban Redevelopment Law, 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . §§
38-101 to 123, cities in Oklahoma may create urban renewal authorities, which
can prepare urban renewal plans for specific urban renewal areas. 11 O KLA .
S TAT . TIT . §§ 38-101(11), 38-106(A). The powers of an urban renewal authority
are exercised by commissioners. 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-107(E). However,
under 11 O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-107(F), urban renewal authorities “may employ
an executive director . . . and such other agents and employees, permanent and
temporary, as it may require. . . .” The urban renewal plans must meet the
requirements of the statute and be approved by the municipal governing body. 11
O KLA . S TAT . TIT . § 38-106. One statutory requirement is that the plan allow
private developers the opportunity to obtain redevelopment contracts. 11 O KLA .