F I L E D
[…] state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the
defendant acted with the required state of mind.’ 15 U.S.C. §
78u(b)(2). . . . [Investors] and [Grant Thornton] [] disagree on
whether scienter must be alleged to state a Section 18(a) claim. The
court previously ruled in support of [Grant Thornton’s] position and
consistent with language in M usick, Peeler & Garrett v. Employers
Ins. of W ausau, 508 U.S. 286 (1993). As stated by this court in its
bench ruling at the conclusion of the hearing on December 16, 2003,
2
15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) states in pertinent part:
Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any
application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any
rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a
registration statement as provided in subsection (d) of section 78o of
this title, which statement was at the time and in the light of the
circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with
respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not
knowing that such statement was false or misleading) w ho, in
reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security
at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused
by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in
good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or
misleading.
-7-
the Supreme Court in M usick compared Section 18 to Section 10(b)
and stated ‘[all] three causes of action [§§ 9, 18, and 10(b)] . . .
involve defendants w ho have violated the securities law s w ith
scienter.’ Id. at 296. Plaintiffs have not convinced the court that its
prior ruling was wrong.
Aplt. App. at 434-35, 437-38. The district court in turn held that the SAC failed
to meet this standard.
Investors contend that the district court erred in holding that a claim under
Section 18(a) requires them to plead scienter. W e agree. The district court’s
reliance on M usick, Peeler & Garrett v. Employers Ins. of W ausau, 508 U.S. 286
(1993) in support of its holding is misplaced. The state of mind with which the
defendant acted enters the case as a defense, i.e., to avoid liability under Section
18(a), the defendant must prove that he acted in good faith and did not know that
the statement at issue was false or misleading. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a); In re
Suprema Specialties, Inc. Sec. Litig., 438 F.3d 256, 283 (3rd Cir. 2006); Stone &
W ebster, 414 F.3d at 193; M anga Inv. v. John Does, 931 F.2d 38, 39 (11th Cir.
1991).