United States v. Lake
[…] (emphasis added). The statute tracks language of the mail-fraud statute, id. § 1341, substituting the italicized language above for the language italicized below in the mail-fraud statute, w hich states in pertinent part: W hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal -14- Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 2 (emphasis added). Interpretations of § 1341 are authoritative in interpreting parallel language in § 1343. See Pasquantino v. United States, 544 U.S. 349, 355 n.2 (2005). The elements of the offense of wire fraud in this case are (1) a scheme to defraud, (2) an interstate w ire communication, and (3) a purpose to use the w ire communication to execute the scheme. See U nited States v. Janusz, 135 F.3d 1319, 1323 (10th Cir. 1998). The third element is the central dispute on this 2 The entire text of § 1341 is: W hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or comm ercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be