United States v. Lake
[…] After the verdict M r. W ittig and M r. Lake renewed -13- their motions for acquittal and alternatively sought a new trial. The district court denied both motions. The district court sentenced M r. W ittig to 18 years’ imprisonment, fined him $5 million, and ordered him to pay restitution of almost $14.5 million. It sentenced M r. Lake to 15 years’ imprisonment, fined him $5 million, and ordered him to pay restitution of about $2.8 million. II. D ISC U SSIO N A. W ire Fraud The w ire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, states: W hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transm its or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television com munication in interstate or foreign com merce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. (emphasis added). The statute tracks language of the mail-fraud statute, id. § 1341, substituting the italicized language above for the language italicized below in the mail-fraud statute, w hich states in pertinent part: W hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal -14- Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 2 (emphasis added). Interpretations of § 1341 are authoritative in interpreting parallel language in § 1343. See Pasquantino v. United States, 544 U.S. 349, 355 n.2 (2005).