United States v. Lake
[…] Accordingly, the laundering counts required proof of wire fraud. But, as we explained in the preceding section, wire fraud was not proved. The government conceded at oral argument that reversal of the wire-fraud counts would require reversal of the money-laundering convictions. W e reverse those convictions. As was true of the wire-fraud charges, these charges cannot be retried. C. C ircum vention of In ternal C ontrols -28- W e also must set aside the circumvention convictions, although the government is not foreclosed from retrying them. In pertinent part the circumvention statute, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5), states: “N o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).”