United States v. Lake
[…] The defendants here, however, have not argued, and could not argue, that their alleged roles in criminal violations of 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) are of that nature. The involvement of one defendant as a coconspirator was hardly essential for the other defendant to commit the substantive circumvention offense. Instead, the defendants rely on the language of paragraphs (4) and (5) of § 78m(b), which states that criminal liability for violations of paragraph (2) can be imposed only if a person “knowingly circumvent[s] or knowingly fail[s] to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsif[ies] any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).” Paragraph (5) certainly limits criminal liability in two respects. First, only certain types of violations of paragraph (2) can be the basis of criminal prosecution— namely, circumvention of or failure to implement a system of internal accounting and falsifying a book, record, or account.