United States v. Lake
[…] The reports (w hich, for all we can tell, were correct) were filed because they had to be. Because there was insufficient evidence to sustain the wire-fraud charges, we must reverse the convictions. Under the Double Jeopardy Clause, the government is not entitled to another chance to prove its case, so we do not remand for a new trial on these charges. See Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 18 (1978); Anderson v. M ullin, 327 F.3d 1148, 1155 (10th Cir. 2003). B. M oney L aundering The money-laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, forbids a person from “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary transaction in -27- criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” Id. § 1957(a).