Benjamin HORN, Appellant,
[…] See McMillian. Therefore, the trial court properly awarded the support retroactive to the date of the child's birth.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, we agree with Horn's assertion that the judgment conflicts with the oral pronouncements at the hearing. The judgment states that execution shall issue for the full amount of support, and does not mention the payment plan Horn was afforded. We agree that this is a discrepancy. Hence, we remand with instructions to correct the judgment to reflect the monthly payment plan.
Affirmed; remanded with instructions.
NOTES
[1] Pursuant to the amendment, section 61.30(17) provides:
In an initial determination of child support,... the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing or the petition. ...
Ch. 98-397, § 11, at 3030, Laws of Fla. (emphasis denotes language added in amendment).