F I L E D
[…] It is plain that the A RO interpreted this section of Forest
Guardians’ appeal as a watershed challenge. Neither ARO comm ent undermines
our conclusion that Forest Guardians failed to adequately present their substantial
evidence soil standard claim in their administrative appeal.
IV
Finally, Forest Guardians claim USFS failed to consider the impact of
truck-related dust, noise, and diesel fumes on adjacent lands. NEPA requires the
evaluation and disclosure of environmental impacts before undertaking “major
Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,” 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), including impacts on private lands, see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14
(noting that the phrase “‘[h]uman environment’ shall be interpreted
comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment”). NEPA does
not require that an agency discuss every impact in great detail; it simply requires
a reasoned evaluation of the relevant factors. Utah Shared Access Alliance v.
U.S. Forest Serv., 288 F.3d 1205, 1213 (10th Cir. 2002). M oreover, NEPA does