Toth v. Autoalliance International, Inc
[…] Toth v. Auto Alliance Int'l, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 3, 1999 (Docket Nos. 219103, 219153). On appeal to the Supreme Court, this Court's order was vacated and the matter was remanded to this Court. We have been directed to consider "whether the magistrate correctly calculated plaintiff's average weekly wage. In so doing, [this Court] is to specifically consider which section of M.C.L. § 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) applies to the calculation of the plaintiff's average weekly wage." Toth v Autoalliance Int'l, Inc, supra.

MCL 418.371 provides:

(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to this section as fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee's earning capacity in the employments covered by this act in which the employee was working at the time of the personal injury. The weekly loss in wages shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and determined considering the nature and extent of the personal injury. The compensation payable, when added to the employee's wage earning capacity after the personal injury in the same or other employments, shall not exceed the employee's average weekly earnings at the time of the injury.
(2) As used in this act, "average weekly wage" means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee's injury in all employment, inclusive of overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or other benefits which continue during the disability.