Toth v. Autoalliance International, Inc
[…] Much of the parties' arguments on appeal focuses on whether each of plaintiff's partially worked weeks between October 1993 and March 1994 should be considered fractions of whole weeks when calculating plaintiff's average weekly wage under M.C.L. § 418.371(3). See Rowell, supra. However, subsection 3 is not applicable to the present case because plaintiff worked for defendant for more than thirty-nine weeks. In Montano v. General Motors Corp., 187 Mich.App. 230, 466 N.W.2d 707 (1990), this Court stated:

Turning to the statute in issue, we reject defendant's argument that the "39 weeks" in [MCL 418.371(3) ] refers to "39 weeks of the 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury" referred to in subsection (2).