United States Court of Appeals
[…] Notably, an agency need
not prepare either an EA or an EIS for actions falling within a “categorical
exclusion.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Categorically excluded are “those actions
predetermined not to ‘individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the
-3-
human environment.’ § 1508.4.” See UEC III, 443 F.3d at 736.
2. The National Forest Management Act (NFMA)
The National Forest Management Act of 1976 (NFMA) requires that the
Forest Service develop a land and resource management plan, commonly known
as a forest plan, for each unit of national forest. UEC III, 443 F.3d at 736; 16
U.S.C. § 1604(a), (e), (g)(3)(B). Each forest plan accounts for various interests
and uses, including “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and
fish, and wilderness,” and “provides for ‘diversity of plant and animal
communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area.’”
UEC III, 443 F.3d at 737 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) and (e)(1)). The
Forest Service must adhere to the forest plan when “approving or disapproving
particular projects, each of which must comply with the applicable forest plan.”
Utah Envt’l Cong. v.