United States Court of Appeals
[…] no party had “invoked” the jurisdiction of the court.
We disagree. The New Mexico Supreme Court has jurisdiction over the
subject matter of attorney discipline. First, the New Mexico Constitution endows
-23-
the Supreme Court of New Mexico with “superintending control over all inferior
courts” in the state. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3. The New Mexico Supreme Court
has held that authority over attorney discipline is encompassed within this power.
See In re Treinen, 131 P.3d 1282, 1284 (N.M. 2006). In addition, New Mexico
Statutes Annotated § 36-2-1, titled “Authority of supreme court to regulate
practice of law,” provides that “[t]he supreme court of the state of New Mexico
shall, by rules promulgated from time to time, define and regulate the practice of
law within the state of New Mexico.” Under Bradley a court invested with
jurisdiction over the subject matter in question does not act in the clear absence of
all jurisdiction.
Moreover, the Board itself is an agency of the state supreme court,
established by that court, see Rule 17-101, and its decisions are subject to review