DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins Ass'n
[…] Defendant contends that the circuit court incorrectly determined that defendant was not entitled to set off the amount paid under the Pennsylvania policy pursuant to § 3109. We agree with the circuit court that payments by a private insurance company for medical expenses made pursuant to an automobile insurance contract issued under the laws of another state are not benefits as that term is used in § 3109 and, therefore, may not be set off under that section. Section 3109 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

*364 This section has been given a restrictive interpretation.