OXFORD TOWNSHIP
[…] "(a) Aged condition.
"(b) Mental illness, developmental disability, or physical handicap, or a combination of mental illness, developmental disability, or physical handicap." MCL 400.703(3); MSA 16.610(53)(3). (Emphasis added.)
"`Adult foster care family home' means a private residence with the approved capacity to receive 6 or fewer adults to be provided with foster care for 5 or more days a week and for 2 or more consecutive weeks. The adult foster care family home licensee shall be a member of the household, and an occupant of the residence." MCL 400.703(5); MSA 16.610(53)(5).
"`Adult foster care large group home' means an adult foster care facility with the approved capacity to receive at least 13 but not more than 20 adults to be provided with foster care. Beginning March 27, 1984, an adult foster care large group home which is licensed by the department to provide foster care in each respective category may receive only those adults in a category whose primary need for services is based upon not more than 1 of the following categories:
"(a) Aged condition.
*107 "(b) Mental illness, developmental disability, or physical handicap, or a combination of mental illness, developmental disability, or physical handicap." MCL 400.703(6); MSA 16.610(53)(6). (Emphasis added.)
"`Adult foster care small group home' means an adult foster care facility with the approved capacity to receive 12 or fewer adults who shall be provided foster care." MCL 400.703(7); MSA 16.610(53)(7).
Relying on the emphasized phrases above, plaintiff argues the Legislature intended to prohibit placement of mentally ill persons in adult foster care small-group homes.