United States Court of Appeals
[…] of DeLozier’s addiction to the drugs as well as the severe level of mental
impairment which stemmed therefrom.” Aplt. Br. at 53.
We hold that Mr. DeLozier’s claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel
is procedurally barred. Mr. DeLozier raised an ineffective-assistance-of-trial-
counsel claim in his state application for postconviction relief, but the OCCA
refused to consider it because it had not been raised on direct appeal and “[did]
not turn on facts or information unavailable at the time of his direct appeal.”
DeLozier, No. PC 98-517, slip op. at 6. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (“[t]he
only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are
those that . . . [w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal.”).
“On habeas review, this court does not address issues that have been
defaulted in state court on an independent and adequate state procedural ground,
unless the petitioner can demonstrate cause and prejudice or a fundamental
miscarriage of justice.” English v.