Thomas v. ISLE OF CAPRI CASINO AND CDS
[…] Isle and CDS contend that Thomas filed his complaint in the wrong circuit court, that the Jackson County Circuit Court should have dismissed his cause for lack of jurisdiction rather than transferring it to the Harrison County Circuit Court, and that Thomas's appeal should be dismissed because it was not timely perfected.

¶ 30. The Isle and CDS argue that the legislature only vested jurisdiction to review Gaming Commission decisions of patron disputes in the circuit court of the *132 county in which the dispute arose. To support this contention, the Isle and CDS cite Miss.Code Ann. § 75-76-167(1) (2000), which states the following:

Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission made after hearing by the commission pursuant to sections 75-76-159 through XX-XX-XXX, inclusive, may obtain a judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which the dispute between the licensee and patron arose.

(emphasis added).

¶ 31. This section governs the patron dispute at bar. Section 75-76-167 is placed among other sections which deal with patron disputes.