United States Court of Appeals
[…] use of the present tense of “travels” was not inadvertent. Indeed, “the
undeviating use of the present tense strongly suggests [that] the harm sought to be
addressed . . . lies in the present or the future, not in the past.” Gwaltney of
Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Found., 484 U.S. 49, 59 (1987). Context thus
confirms the statute’s unambiguous meaning: “travels” encompasses only travel
occurring after SORNA’s effective date.
-8-
United States v. Jackson, 480 F.3d 1014 (9th Cir. 2007), further supports
our plain meaning analysis. Jackson interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), which
punishes any United States citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and
engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person” (emphasis added). The
court reasoned that § 2423(c) contained two elements: (1) travel and (2) illicit
sexual conduct. Jackson, 480 F.3d at 1017-18. Emphasizing the statute’s use of
the present tense form, “travels,” the court held that § 2423(c) applied only to