United States Court of Appeals
[…] mechanism for relief.” Id.
b) OCCA’s rejection of Young’s Payne-based arguments
Young argued in his direct appeal, citing Payne, that the prosecution’s use of
Morgan’s victim impact statement violated his rights under the Sixth, Eighth, and
Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. Young Direct Appeal Br. at
77. The OCCA rejected Young’s arguments, stating as follows:
Trial counsel objected to the introduction of the statement on the
grounds it was unconstitutional, more prejudicial than probative and a
denial of due process. . . .
Title 21 O.S.Supp.1995, § 701.10(C) provides the State may present
evidence “about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the
family of the victim.” This evidence is subject to the limitations imposed
by the Oklahoma Evidence Code as well as the state and federal
constitutions. [citation omitted]. Young argues the statement in his case
went beyond these parameters. We have examined the victim impact