United States Court of Appeals
[…] The burden is on Brown to demonstrate the contrary, and she failed to do
so. Her sole argument on this score relies on the HPA’s inability to address facial
challenges to state welfare statutes, but this argument says nothing of other means
by which Brown could have raised her federal claims before the HPA.
The De Novo Nature of State Court Review Is Immaterial
Even assuming for purposes of argument that Brown indeed could not raise
her federal claim before the HPA, she could have raised this issue during state-
court judicial review of the agency’s final order. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-617(a) (“A
person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the
agency, only to the extent that . . . [t]he agency did not have jurisdiction to grant
an adequate remedy based on a determination of the issue . . . .”). And an
opportunity to raise a federal issue during state court judicial review of
administrative proceedings is all Younger requires. See Dayton, 477 U.S. at 629
(holding that adequate opportunity to raise federal issues exists when such claims
- 24 -