United States Court of Appeals
[…] the states). Accordingly, our analysis is guided by the assumption that Congress did
not intend the OSH Act to preempt the Amendments. See Altria Group, 129 S.Ct.
at 543.
B.
Congress’s declared “purpose and policy” in enacting the OSH Act was “to
assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 651(b). To effect its stated purpose, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor
and OSHA to set and enforce occupational safety and health standards for
businesses. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3); see also OSHA’s Role,
9
http://www.osha.gov/oshinfo/mission.html. In addition to requiring employers’
compliance with OSHA’s promulgated standards, see 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2),
Congress imposed upon employers a general duty to “furnish to each of his
employees employment and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm.” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). This provision of the OSH Act, known as
the general duty clause, was not meant to “be a general substitute for reliance on
standards, but would simply enable the Secretary to insure the protection of