Ramsey Winch Inc. v. Henry
[…] Accordingly, our analysis is guided by the assumption that Congress did not intend the OSH Act to preempt the Amendments. See Altria Group, 129 S.Ct. at 543. B. Congress’s declared “purpose and policy” in enacting the OSH Act was “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). To effect its stated purpose, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor and OSHA to set and enforce occupational safety and health standards for businesses. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3); see also OSHA’s Role, 9 http://www.osha.gov/oshinfo/mission.html. In addition to requiring employers’ compliance with OSHA’s promulgated standards, see 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), Congress imposed upon employers a general duty to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).