United States Court of Appeals
[…] consultation with Muskogee’s staff. Wade added that it would “continue internal
proficiency testing with assistance and support/guidance” from Muskogee. When
CMS sent Wade yet another set of proficiency testing samples in May 2006,
Wade again checked its test results against results achieved in Muskogee’s lab
before submitting its answers to the government.
-3-
Eventually, CMS got wind that Wade had twice tested its proficiency
testing samples at another lab before submitting its results. CMS responded by
revoking Wade’s certificate for one year, citing as authority for its actions 42
U.S.C. § 263a(i)(4), which provides that “[a]ny laboratory that the Secretary
determines intentionally refers its proficiency testing samples to another
laboratory for analysis shall have its certificate revoked for at least one year. . . .”
Wade unsuccessfully challenged the revocation of its certificate before an ALJ,
and then before the Departmental Appeals Board (“DAB”) of the Department of
Health and Human Services.
Failing to obtain relief in the administrative context, Wade petitions to us.
See 42 U.S.C. § 263a(k)(1).