Coffey v. Freeport McMoran Copper & Gold
[…] The Court concluded that, based on the text of 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), “appellate jurisdiction applies to the order certified to the court of appeals, and is not tied to the particular question formulated by the district court.” Id. at 205. Accordingly, “the appellate court may address any issue fairly included within the certified order because it is the order that is appealable, and not the controlling question identified by the district court.” Id. (quotation omitted). We agree with the Brill court that Yamaha’s analysis applies equally to the jurisdictional provision in this case because § 1453(c)(1) speaks in terms of the court of appeals accepting an appeal “from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action.” (emphasis added). There is no language limiting the court’s consideration solely to the CAFA issues in the remand order. Although this court does have jurisdiction to consider the CERCLA issue, its decision to exercise that jurisdiction is discretionary.