State v. Gilbert
[…] (Italics supplied).

Gilbert argues that the trial court erred in allowing the State to make a substantive change in the bill of information after the commencement of trial, when it should have declared a mistrial under La.Code Crim. P. art. 487. Article 487(A) provides:

An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.

A jury trial begins when the first prospective juror is called for examination. La.Code Crim.