STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Next, the defendant claims that § 500.3108 of the same act allows it to reduce the benefits paid to plaintiffs by an amount representing the sum of taxes paid by the decedent plus that amount of the decedent's wages which would have been consumed by him personally.
We may deal with the defendant's first contention summarily. Section 3109(1) provides that: "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." This section of the no-fault act has been considered by several panels of the Court of Appeals. The majority of these decisions have held the section to be unconstitutional.