This is such a case.
[…] The Court of Appeals did not discuss the trial court’s ruling concerning the effect of the decedent’s widow’s remarriage on the amount of survivors’ loss benefits which would thereafter be payable to the decedent’s remaining surviving dependents, Miller v State Farm Ins Co, 88 Mich App 175; 276 NW2d 873 (1979).
Both the plaintiffs and the defendant then filed separate applications for leave to appeal in this Court. We granted both applications and ordered their consolidation. 406 Mich 1005 (1979).
II
What is the proper method of calculation of survivors’ loss beneñts under § 3108 of the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108?
At the times relevant to this action, § 3108 of the no-fault insurance act provided:
"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivors’ loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of his death would have received for support during their *554dependency from the deceased if he had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if he had not suffered the injury causing death. The benefits payable for survivors’ loss in connection with the death of a person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed $1,000.00 and is [sic] not payable beyond the first 3 years after the date of the accident.”
It is clear that survivors’ loss benefits consist of two distinct elements:
(1) a loss, after the deceased’s death, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that the deceased’s dependents would have received for support had he not died; and