United States Court of Appeals
[…] protection of the laws.” 20 U.S.C. § 1712 (emphasis added). “Correct” means “to
make or set right,” or “to alter or adjust so as to bring to some standard or required
condition.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 511 (1971). As the district
court observed, the verb “correct” is not a natural way to refer to monetary damages,
which compensate a person for past wrongs without changing the underlying fault or
-13-
failing that caused the harm. The inference that Congress was focused on relief other
than damages is strengthened by § 1713, which directs a court to consider the efficacy
of several equitable remedies “in correcting” a denial of equal educational
opportunity. 20 U.S.C. § 1713.
Section 1713 also sets forth a “priority of remedies” that a court must consider
“[i]n formulating a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity.” All seven
of these remedies are equitable; monetary damages are never mentioned. The statute
thus clearly departs from the “ordinary convention” described in Franklin that “a court
should determine the adequacy of a remedy in law before resorting to equitable
relief.” 503 U.S. at 75-76 (emphasis added). This structure further undermines the
suggestion that the “traditional presumption” applied in Franklin should be used to
infer the availability of monetary damages under the EEOA.
We think the better reading of § 1713 is that it applies to all denials of equal
educational opportunity under the EEOA, including a failure to take appropriate action
to overcome language barriers under § 1703(f). Section 1713 does refer to remedies
involving “directly or indirectly the transportation of students,” but – according to
usage of the era – the reference comes in a non-restrictive clause set off by commas:
“In formulating a remedy . . . , which may involve directly or indirectly the
transportation of students, a court . . . shall consider . . . the following remedies . . . .”
20 U.S.C. § 1713 (emphasis added). See William Strunk Jr. & E. B. White, The
Elements of Style 1, 3 (2d ed. 1972) (describing an “elementary rule[] of usage” that