Kucana v. Holder
[…] Tr. of Oral Arg. 9; see id., at 13–14. Cite as: 558 U. S. ____ (2010) 13 Opinion of the Court moval, §1229b; permission for voluntary departure, §1229c; and adjustment of status, §1255. Other decisions specified by statute “to be in the discre tion of the Attorney General,” and therefore shielded from court oversight by §1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), are of a like kind. See, e.g., §1157(c)(1) (discretion to admit refugees “deter mined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States”); §1181(b) (discretion to waive requirement of documentation for readmission); §1182(a)(3)(D)(iv) (discre tion to waive, in certain cases, inadmissibility of aliens who have affiliated with a totalitarian party).