Kucana v. Holder
[…] Kucana’s petition for judicial review is 4 KUCANA v. HOLDER Opinion of the Court A regulation, amended in 1996, just months before Con gress enacted IIRIRA, 61 Fed. Reg. 18904, Pt. 3, §3.2(a), states that “[t]he decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen . . . is within the discretion of the Board.” 8 CFR §1003.2(a) (2009). As adjudicator in immigration cases, the Board exercises authority delegated by the Attorney General. See 8 U. S. C. §1103(g)(2); 8 CFR §1003.1. See also 8 CFR §1003.23(b)(3) (governing motions to reopen filed with an IJ).