United States v. Beale
[…] In a phone call, Beale stated: “[God] wanted me to destroy the Judge. He wanted to. He wanted ‘cause that Judge is evil and wanted me to get rid of her.” Further, all three appellants, as previously discussed, conspired to falsely arrest–in other words, kidnap–Judge Montgomery. Such a crime, if committed, causes harm or injury to the victim. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1201(a) (authorizing punishment of up to life in prison for kidnaping “any officer or employee of the United States . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in . . . the performance of official duties”). Therefore, we conclude the First Amendment does not bar Beale, Pelton, or Bond’s convictions because the conduct underlying the convictions was an unprotected true threat.