Case: 09-10803 Document: 00511224995 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/03/2010
[…] routes—could reasonably have been expected to drive in interstate commerce
consistent with their job duties. Accordingly, we hold that the MCA exemption
bars Plaintiffs’ claims.11
III. CONCLUSION
For all the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district
court.12
AFFIRMED.
11
Because we determine that Plaintiffs engaged in “[h]ighway transportation by motor
vehicle from one State to another,” we do not address whether Plaintiffs also met the MCA
exemption when they transported materials from the Dallas rail terminals to points within
Texas. See 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (defining interstate commerce as: (i) “[h]ighway
transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another,” or (ii) “[t]ransportation within a
single [s]tate . . . [that] forms a part of a practical continuity of movement across [s]tate lines
from the point of origin to the point of destination”).
12
Because we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment and dismissal of
all claims with prejudice, we do not address the district court’s denial of Plaintiffs’ motion for
conditional certification and notice to putative class members under the FLSA collective action