Case: 09-10803 Document: 00511224995 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/03/2010
[…] According to the
Department of Labor (DOL) regulations enforcing the FLSA, the application of
the MCA exemption to an employee “depends both on the class to which his
employer belongs and on the class of work involved in the employee’s job.” 29
C.F.R. § 782.2(a). Accordingly:
The power of the Secretary of Transportation to establish maximum
hours and qualifications of service of employees, on which
exemption depends, extends to those classes of employees and those
only who: (1) Are employed by carriers whose transportation of
7
Under section 31502, the Secretary “may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications
and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a
motor carrier[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1).
7
Case: 09-10803 Document: 00511224995 Page: 8 Date Filed: 09/03/2010
No. 09-10803
passengers or property by motor vehicle is subject to his jurisdiction
under section 204 of the Motor Carrier Act [codified at 49 U.S.C. §