PRECEDENTIAL
[…] recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.”
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2).
Because of its concern that prohibiting the employment
of unauthorized aliens might result in employment
discrimination against authorized workers who appear to be
foreign, Congress included significant anti-discrimination
protections in IRCA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324b.24 The statute
provides that, with certain limited exceptions, it is an “unfair
immigration-related employment practice” to discriminate in
hiring on the basis of national origin or citizenship status. 8
24
8 U.S.C. § 1324b provides in relevant part that:
[with certain limited exceptions, it] is an unfair immigration-related
employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate
against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien, as defined
in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title) with respect to the hiring, or
recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or
the discharging of the individual from employment – (A) because of
such individual's national origin, or (B) in the case of a protected
individual . . . because of such individual's citizenship status.
8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a). Any person adversely-affected by an unfair
immigration-related employment practice “may file a charge
respecting such practice or violation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)(1).
76
U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1). Congress put teeth into this provision by
creating the office of a “Special Counsel” to investigate and
prosecute such offenses, and it required that the President fill
that position “with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 8
U.S.C. § 1324b(c).25 Congress also authorized immigration
judges to punish those who violate IRCA’s anti-discrimination
mandate by imposing civil fines equivalent in amount to those
imposed for knowingly hiring unauthorized aliens. Compare 8
U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii) with 8 U.S.C. §
1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III).26
25
8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, a Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair
Employment Practices.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1). The Special
Counsel “shall be responsible for investigation of charges and
issuance of complaints under this section and in respect of the
prosecution of all such complaints before administrative law
judges.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(2).
26
There are some differences between the two sections.
The imposition of monetary sanctions under § 1324a is mandatory,
but discretionary under § 1324b. Compare 8 U.S.C. §
1324a(e)(4)(A) with 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv). Also, criminal