In re the MARRIAGE OF Edwin D. CERNETISCH and Barbara J. Cernetisch.
[…] [2] The person seeking an assignment of income under Iowa Code chapter 252D is designated as a "petitioner." This proceeding, however, was filed in the dissolution action where the husband was the petitioner, and the parties have continued those designations. To avoid confusion, we refer to the parties by name in this opinion.
[3] "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider ... [t]he preamble or statement of policy." Iowa Code § 4.6(7) (1985); see DeMore v. Dieters, 334 N.W.2d 734, 737 (Iowa 1983).
[4] The reference to Iowa Code section 598.22 in subsection 252D.1(2) merely reinforces the provision that the payments are to be made to the clerk of court "for the use of the person for whom the payments have been awarded." See Iowa Code § 598.22 (1985).
[5] The general chapters dealing with execution and garnishment, however, are still available to Barbara if Edwin should return to Iowa. See Iowa Code ch. 626 (1985); Iowa Code ch. 642 (1985).