United States Court of Appeals
[…] time that the permitting process could be challenged. That may very well have
been the parties’ intent, but that doesn’t render the language ambiguious. Words
matter, and here the words chosen for this suspension order are simply not
ambiguious. 13
In sum, the November 2002 Suspension Order unambiguiously provided
UtahAmerican Energy with a suspension that spanned from September 4, 2001,
until March 8, 2002, a total of 185 days. Absent this extension, UtahAmerican
Energy would have had until February 1, 2005, to comply with its development
requirements or have its lease terminated. See 30 U.S.C. § 207(a) (providing that
“[a]ny lease which is not producing in commercial quantities at the end of ten
years shall be terminated”). The 185-day suspension gave UtahAmerican Energy
1
In fact, BLM’s March 2007 Amendment Order suggests that BLM operated
under a mistake of fact when it issued the original November 2002 Suspension
Order. In explaining why it was amending the suspension termination date