State v. MARGARET H.
[…] Stat. § 48.426(3). Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] In re the Termination of Parental Rights to Darryl T.-H. and Durrell T.-H., No. 99-1441, unpublished slip op. (Ct. App. July 27, 1999) (reversing order of Circuit Court for Milwaukee County, M. Joseph Donald, J., and remanding cause for further proceedings).

[2] All future references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 volumes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.92 provides in relevant part:

Effect of Adoption. (1) After the order of adoption is entered the relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent thereafter exists between the adopted person and the adoptive parents.

(2) After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted person's birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist. Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925.

[4] See also Judith Sperling Newton, Voluntary Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption: A Practical Handbook for Judges, Lawyers, and Human Service Providers, §§ 2.15-2.21 (1990).