Stidman v. State
[…] Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 770-71, 86 S.Ct. at 1836 (blood test by physician in a hospital setting reasonable); see also Weaver v. State, 721 S.W.2d 495, 497 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd) (warrantless search justified "[W]here there is a bona fide danger of the alcohol dissipating from the blood before the evidence can be gathered, and where the officer had probable cause to arrest the defendant.").

In Texas, taking a blood specimen without consent or a search warrant is governed by section 724.012 of the Transportation Code. It states:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if:
(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft under Chapter 49, Penal Code;
(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably believes that a person has died or will die as a direct result of the accident; and
(4) the person refuses the officer's request to voluntarily give a specimen.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b) (Vernon Pamph.1998).[3]

Here, appellant was involved in a car accident and arrested for driving while intoxicated, an offense under chapter 49 of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04 (Vernon Supp.1998).