Stidman v. State
[…] Here, the indictment alleged appellant "unlawfully, by accident and mistake when *230 operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, and by reason of that intoxication, cause[d] serious bodily injury to [complainant] by driving his motor vehicle into and causing it to collide with a guardrail." A person commits intoxication assault "if the person, by accident or mistake, while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious injury to another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.07 (Vernon 1994). We hold that the language "by accident and mistake" plainly dispenses with any mental element. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.11 (Vernon Supp.1998) (effective September 1, 1995) ("Notwithstanding Section 6.02(b), proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter."); see also Ex parte Ross, 522 S.W.2d 214, 217 (Tex.Crim. App.1975) (criminal or unlawful intent not essential element of driving while intoxicated); see also Chunn v.