Michael A. BARRILLEAUX and Maria D. Barrilleaux
[…] However, after a hearing, held on June 20, the trial court dissolved the temporary restraining order[2] and denied plaintiffs' request for an injunction.
The Barrilleauxs appeal and assign as error:
1. The trial court holding La. R.S. 45:254 authorizes defendant to enter upon and commence construction of pipe lines without plaintiffs' consent or without expropriation proceedings.
2. The trial court requiring plaintiffs to prove irreparable injury.
La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." (emphasis ours).
La. C.C.P. art. 3663 provides, in pertinent part:
Injunctive relief ... to protect or restore possession of immovable property or of a real right therein, is available to:
*451 (1) A plaintiff in a possessory action, during the pendency thereof; and