Fredric S. RICKNER, et al., Appellant,
[…] ANALYSIS
The issue on appeal is whether Rickner refiled his lawsuit within the statutory one-year period following the voluntary dismissal of his original action. Rickner contends the refiling was timely because it was done within one year of the date the circuit court entered an order granting voluntary dismissal. The dismissal of a claim as barred by the statute of limitations raises a question of law, which we review de novo. Randolph v. Mo. Highways & Transp. Comm'n, 224 S.W.3d 615, 617 (Mo.App.2007).
The savings statute applicable to medical malpractice claims is Section 516.230, which provides in relevant part:
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered[.]
Similarly, the savings statute in Section 537.100 provides that wrongful death claims must be refiled within year after the occurrence of a nonsuit.
Generally, a nonsuit occurs when a court order terminates a cause of action without prejudice. Litton v.