TELESAURUS VPC, LLC v. Power
[…] See Nader, 426 U.S. at 299; 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A). Because an adjudication of Telesaurus’s tort claims would be necessarily equivalent to second-guessing the FCC’s issuance of a license, they are expressly preempted under the market entry prong of § 332(c)(3)(A). 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A). TELESAURUS v. POWER 17025 [12] Telesaurus argues that even if a court’s adjudication of its tort claims would require reconsideration of the FCC’s licensing determination, its state tort claims are saved from preemption under 47 U.S.C. § 414, the FCA’s savings clause. This section provides that nothing in the FCA’s provisions governing wire or radio communication “shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute,” but rather “are in addition to such remedies.”