TELESAURUS VPC, LLC v. Power
[…] R. Co. v. Abilene Cotton Oil Co., 204 U.S. 426, 446 (1907)). Indeed, to read § 414 expansively would “abrogate the very federal reg- ulation of mobile telephone providers that the [FCA] intended to create.” Bastien, 205 F.3d at 987. Section 332(c)(3)(A) does not as a general matter preempt state tort and contract actions, thus ensuring that § 414 has effect. See In re NOS Commc’s, 495 F.3d 1052, 1058 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[S]ection 414 evidences Congressional intent to allow some state law claims to proceed.”) (discussing Marcus v. AT&T Corp., 138 10 Section § 414 provides: Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies. 17026 TELESAURUS v. POWER F.3d 46, 54 (2d Cir. 1998)).