TELESAURUS VPC, LLC v. Power
[…] Any mobile service declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such viola- tion of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee . . . . Id. § 206 6 Section 207 provides: Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier sub- ject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such per- son shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies. Id. § 207. 17014 TELESAURUS v.