United States Court of Appeals
[…] bered. The statute in Dismuke provided:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a
visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or
marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or at-
tempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton
disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or
endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor
shall the operator increase the speed of the operator’s
vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an
attempt to elude or flee.
Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) (2000); Dismuke, 593 F.3d at 590. The
statute did not create separate subsections delineating
multiple offenses, but we held that by its language it
clearly set forth multiple categories of vehicular fleeing:
first, “fleeing or attempting to elude an officer ‘by willful
or wanton disregard of [the officer’s] signal so as to
interfere with or endanger the operation of the police
vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestri-
ans.’ ” and second, “ ‘increas[ing] the speed of the opera-
tor’s vehicle or extinguish[ing] the lights of the vehicle in
an attempt to elude or flee.’ ” Id. Dismuke makes clear that
the focus is on the language of the criminal statute itself,