United States Court of Appeals
[…] to facilitate it.”); United States v. Thompson, 286 F.3d
950, 969 (7th Cir. 2002) (allowing evidence of several
shootings and an alleged kidnapping as intricately
12 No. 09-2310
related to the drug conspiracy charge because it demon-
strates how the conspiracy conducted its business); United
States v. Ramirez, 45 F.3d 1096, 1103 (7th Cir. 1995) (admit-
ting evidence of a pistol found at the defendant’s apart-
ment because weapons are the tools of the drug trade).
Congress has recognized the connection between drugs
and violent crime as well. In 42 U.S.C. § 11901, addressing
public housing drug elimination, Congress found that
“drug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror
on public and other federally assisted low-income housing
tenants,” and “the increase in drug-related and violent
crime not only leads to murders, muggings, and other
forms of violence against tenants, but also to a deteriora-
tion of the physical environment that requires sub-
stantial government expenditures.” Given the well-estab-
lished connection between violent crime and the illegal
drug trade, the possession of a weapon while dealing
cocaine presents a serious potential risk of physical
injury that is certainly similar to, if not substantially