United States Court of Appeals
[…] quotation marks omitted). “[W]e may consider the textual context; the statute’s
legislative history; the state of the law prior to the legislative enactment; the
problem addressed by the legislation; and the relationship between the particular
legislation and other relevant legislative provisions in an effort to discern the
legislative intent.” Colby v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 928 P.2d 1298, 1302
(Colo. 1996) (citations omitted); see also Mile Hi, 842 P.2d at 207–08 (Rovira,
C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (collecting cases on statutory
interpretation).
28
Section 13-21-403(4) states that “[i]n a product liability action in which the
court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the necessary facts
giving rise to a presumption have been established, the court shall instruct the
jury concerning the presumption.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(4) (emphasis
added). This plain text indicates that the Colorado General Assembly sought to
make clear that, once a showing by a preponderance has been made concerning
the facts giving rise to section 13-21-403(3)’s presumption, an instruction