United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mile Hi, 842 P.2d at 207 (Rovira, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)
(emphasis added). “So finding would enable this court to give some effect to the
legislature’s action in passing this statute and thereby avoid a finding that the
legislature passed a law which is utterly meaningless and ineffective . . . .” Id.
(citations omitted).
19
875. Further, in Wagner v. Case Corp., 33 F.3d 1253, 1256–57 (10th Cir. 1994),
applying the logic of Mile Hi, we reached a like conclusion regarding another
presumption of section 13-21-403—specifically, a presumption found in section
13-21-403(1)(a)).
In 2003, the Colorado General Assembly amended the statute, adding
section 13-21-403(4), which provides: “In a product liability action in which the
court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the necessary facts
giving rise to a presumption have been established, the court shall instruct the
jury concerning the presumption.” See 2003 Colo. Session Laws 1289–90
(emphasis added). No Colorado court has yet determined how § 403(4) affects
the holding of Mile Hi.
3. Proceedings before the District Court
Without substantial guidance from the Colorado courts, the district court in