United States Court of Appeals
[…] Gambrell, 788 P.2d
817, 822 (Colo. 1990) (“Our prior decisions have made clear that when a plaintiff
introduces sufficient evidence to establish the presumption of negligence
embodied in the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the trial court must instruct the jury
as to the nature and effect of that doctrine.” (emphasis added)); Tafoya, 884 F.2d
at 1336 (noting that “the status and strength of a rebuttable presumption vary
according to the force of the policies which motivate a court or a legislature to
create it”). And we believe that the General Assembly has done just that by
enacting section 13-21-403(4).
In sum, we think it clear that, in adding section 13-21-403(4), the Colorado
General Assembly said what it meant and meant what it said: “[i]n a product
liability action in which the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence
that the necessary facts giving rise to a presumption have been established, the
court shall instruct the jury concerning the presumption.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-
21-403(4) (emphasis added). Properly instructed, the jury may consider this
presumption along with traditional forms of evidence in the case. This is
precisely the conclusion that the district court reached here.
III. CONCLUSION