United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court’s decision to give a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion.
Martinez, 572 F.3d at 1132. However, “[w]hether a jury was properly instructed
in accord with the applicable law and consistent with matters properly within its
province is a question we review de novo.” Bitler v. A.O. Smith Corp., 400 F.3d
1227, 1240 (10th Cir. 2004). “The determination of the substance of a jury
instruction in a diversity case is a matter of state law . . . .” City of Wichita, 72
F.3d at 1494.
2. Legal Background
At issue here is Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-403(3), which provides
that, in a products liability case, “[t]en years after a product is first sold for use or
consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective
and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings
and instructions were proper and adequate.”
In 1992, the Colorado Supreme Court held, in Mile Hi Concrete, Inc. v.
Matz, 842 P.2d 198 (Colo. 1992), that it was improper to instruct the jury
17
concerning the presumption of § 13-21-403(3). See Mile Hi, 842 P.2d at 205. In