IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] shelter under Boston Harbor—as narrowly focused exercises of a
proprietary function, they are not subject to preemption. While no
case to our knowledge has specifically applied Boston Harbor to
section 14501(c), such an application is fully consistent with its
reasoning. And while § 14501(c), unlike the NLRB, has an express
17
preemption clause, so does ERISA. Indeed, the language of ERISA’s
preemption clause is almost identical to the text here. See 29
U.S.C. § 1144(a) (preemption of state law “as they may now or
hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan”); § 1144(c)(1)
(defining state law as “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or
other State action having the effect of law”). Cf. 49 U.S.C. §
14501(c) (preemption of any “law, regulation or other provision
having the force and effect of law”).3 Courts have had little
difficulty finding that proprietary state action does not “have the
effect of law” under ERISA and thus does not fall within the terms
of express preemption. See Associated General Contractors, 159
F.3d at 1183 (finding that Boston Harbor “applies just as strongly