REVISED, June 25, 1999
[…] state charged less than $40. (Louisiana bases its licensing fee on
the sale price of the automobile and the length of time the license
remains valid.) The Greens have alleged that Levis Motors violated
the TILA because of the RIC’s inaccuracy in disclosing the amount
paid to third parties.
After executing the RIC with the Greens, Levis Motors assigned
the contract to Hancock. Another provision of the RIC plays an
important role in evaluating the potential liability of Hancock.
That provision, which the FTC requires for all consumer credit
contracts, see 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (1998), states the following:
ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO
ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT
AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT
HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER
BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
HEREUNDER.
(This clause is referred to below as the “FTC clause.”) The Greens
sued both Levis Motors and Hancock for violating the TILA. The
history of the various, relevant regulations and agency
-3-
interpretations is somewhat complex. Therefore, we first turn to